Menu
Home Page

Pentrebane Primary School

We learn, we achieve, we care, we make a difference

Home Page

Pentrebane Primary School

We learn, we achieve, we care, we make a difference

Meet the staff and governors

WELCOME TO THE STAFF SECTION

HEADTEACHER - Mrs. S. Duggan (Child Protection Officer)

DEPUTY HEADTEACHER -  Miss J. Perry (Deputy Child Protection Officer)

SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR - Mrs. A. Talbot

CARETAKER - Mr. R. Burford

NURSERY - CORAL (a.m.) and MOONSTONE (p.m.)

Mrs. C. Rees (Learning Leader Foundation Phase/Senior Leader/Deputy Child Protection Officer)

Mrs. S. Questa

Ms. N. Hewitt

Ms. S. Grant

 

RECEPTION - DIAMOND

Ms. C. Keenan

Mrs. M. Bibbings

Mrs. S. Noyes

Mrs. V. Sage

 

YEAR 1 - AMETHYST

Mrs. S. Lewis

Mr. S. Gregory

Mrs. M. Manley

Mrs. C. Bailey

 

YEAR 2 - PEARL

Ms. S. Elrayes (Additional Learning Needs Coordinator/Middle Management)

Ms. S. Cosh

Mr. L. Collins

 

SPECIALIST RESOURCE BASE

Mrs. J. Thomas (Teacher in Charge of SRB/Senior Leader/Deputy Child Protection Officer)

Mrs. L. Jones (H.L.T.A.)

Mrs. C. Cullen (H.L.T.A.)

Mrs. Z. Harris

Miss G. Bowen

Ms. K. Huxtable

Mrs. A.M. James

Mrs. A. Sadler

Miss. A.B. Suarez

Miss S. Kenny

Ms. K. Watkins

Mr. J. Duggan

 

YEAR 3 - TOPAZ

Ms. C. Janik

Mrs. S. Tucker

Ms. S. Jenkins

 

YEAR 4 - TANZANITE

Miss A. Miles

Miss K. Finn

 

YEAR 5 - EMERALD

Miss S. Ford

Mrs. M. Nisar

 

YEAR 6 - SAPPHIRE

Mrs. J. Payne (Learning Leader KS2/Middle Management)

Mrs. A Farmer

Mr. J. Anderson

 

FOREST SCHOOLS

Mrs. J. Rees (H.L.T.A.)

Mrs. J. Baldwin

 

ELSA/RAINBOW READERS

Mrs. M. Manley

Mrs. C. Bailey

 

ADDITIONAL LEARNING NEEDS

Mrs. M. Evans

Ms. L. Judd

 

LEAD CLEANER

Mrs. M. Shanahan

 

SCHOOL COOK

Mrs. J. Ashdown

 

KITCHEN ASSISTANTS

Mrs. T. Rossiter

 

BREAKFAST CLUB

Mrs. S. Humphreys

 

INSPIRED LEARNERS

Mrs. H. Rees

Mrs. L. Robinson

Mrs. H. Joyce (Play Therapist)

Ms. S. Jones (Behaviour)

Mr. T. Pearson (Educational Psychologist)

 

SCHOOL ATTENDANCE OFFICER

Mrs. J. Gamble

 

HEALTH AND SAFETY OFFICER

Mrs. P. Franks

 

I.T. SUPPORT

Mr. M. Walke

 

CHALLENGE ADVISOR

Mr. G. Dacey

 

L.F.M.S. OFFICER

Mrs. H. Fotheringham

 

 

Welcome to the Governors' section!

 
Meet our Governors - Who’s who on the Governing Body

HEADTEACHER - Mrs. S. Duggan (Link Governor for Child Protection, Looked After Children and Safeguarding)          
 
CHAIR 0F GOVERNORS - Mr. R. Harris (Community Governor - END 04/09/2018)
 
PARENT GOVERNORS (These are elected by parental vote and serve for a 4 year term)
 
Ms. N Hewitt (END - )                                               
Mrs. C. Bailey (END - )
Miss K. Watkins (END - )
Miss E. Thomas (END - ) - VICE CHAIR OF GOVERNORS
 
TEACHER GOVERNOR (These are elected from the teachers by the teachers)

Mrs. J. Thomas            (END - )                              
 
NON TEACHER GOVERNOR (These are elected from the support staff by the support staff)

Mrs. M. Manley   (END )
 
CARDIFF LA APPOINTED GOVERNORS (These are appointed by the Local Authority)
 
Mr. J. Baker (END - )   
 
COMMUNITY GOVERNOR
 
Mr. R. Harris (Chair of Governors and Chair of Finance Committee, Health and Safety - 
Mr. G. Jones (Link Governor for Transition - END 08/12/16)
Miss. M. Nicholls (END - )
 
CO-OPTED GOVERNORS (These are invited to join by other members due to their specialist skills which are felt to add to the expertise of the Governing Body as a whole)

 

Welcome to the Staff Section 

Top