Menu
Home Page

Pentrebane Primary School

We learn, we achieve, we care, we make a difference

Home Page

Pentrebane Primary School

We learn, we achieve, we care, we make a difference

Meet the Staff and Governors Cwrdd a'r Staff a'r Llywodraethwyr

CROESO / WELCOME TO THE STAFF SECTION

 

HEADTEACHER - Mrs. S. Duggan (Child Protection Officer)

DEPUTY HEADTEACHER -  Miss J. Perry (Deputy Child Protection Officer)

ACTING DEPUTY HEADTEACHER - Mrs. C. Rees (Deputy Child Protection Officer/CLA Lead)

 

SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR - Mrs. A. Talbot

CARETAKER - Mr. R. Burford

 

NURSERY (MEITHRIN)- CORAL (a.m.) and MOONSTONE (p.m.)

Mrs. C. Rees (Learning Leader Foundation Phase/Senior Leader/Deputy Child Protection Officer)

Mrs. S. Questa

Ms. N. Hewitt

 

RECEPTION (Dosbarth Derbyn ) - DIAMOND

Ms. C. Keenan (Eco Committee)

Mrs. M. Bibbings

 

YEAR 1 (BLWYDDYN UN)- AMETHYST

Mrs. S. Lewis (ICT/DCF Lead) - Mrs. S. Evans covering Mrs. Lewis whilst on a Welsh language sabbatical 

Mrs. Nissar

 

YEAR 2 (BLWYDDYN DAU) - PEARL

Miss S. Elrayes (Additional Learning Needs Coordinator/Middle Management/Eco Committee)

Miss. S. Cosh

Mr. L. Collins

 

SPECIALIST RESOURCE BASE

Mrs. D. Lee (Teacher in Charge of SRB)

Mrs. L. Jones (H.L.T.A.)

Mrs. C. Cullen (H.L.T.A.)

Mrs. Z. Harris

Miss G. Bowen

Ms. K. Huxtable

Mrs. A.M. James

Miss. A.B. Suarez

Miss S. Kenny

Ms. K. Watkins

 

YEAR 3 (BLWYDDYN TRI)- TOPAZ

Miss. C. Janik (Learning Lead for Languages, Literacy and Communication and Welsh)

Mrs. S. Noyes

 

YEAR 4 (BLWYDDYN PEDWAR)- TANZANITE

Miss A. Miles (Learning Lead P.E/School Council)

Mrs. A. Tucker

 

YEAR 5 - (BLWYDDYN PUMP) EMERALD

Miss S. Ford (Learning Lead Mathematics)

 

YEAR 6 (BLWYDDYN CHWECH) - SAPPHIRE

Mrs. J. Payne (Learning Leader KS2/Middle Management/Learning Lead Science)

 

FOREST SCHOOLS

Mrs. J. Rees (H.L.T.A.)

Mrs. J. Baldwin

 

ELSA

Mrs. M. Manley

Mrs. C. Bailey

 

ADDITIONAL LEARNING NEEDS

Mrs. M. Evans

Miss L. Judd

 

LEAD CLEANER

Mrs. M. Shanahan

 

SCHOOL COOK

Mrs. J. Ashdown

 

KITCHEN ASSISTANTS

Mrs. T. Rossiter

 

BREAKFAST CLUB

Mrs. S. Humphreys

 

INSPIRED LEARNERS

Mrs. H. Rees

Mrs. L. Robinson

Mrs. H. Joyce (Play Therapist)

Ms. S. Jones (Behaviour Specialist)

Mr. T. Pearson (Educational Psychologist)

 

SCHOOL ATTENDANCE OFFICER

Mrs. J. Gamble

 

HEALTH AND SAFETY OFFICER

Ms. C. Adams-Lewis

 

I.T. SUPPORT

Mr. M. Walke

 

CHALLENGE ADVISOR

Mr. G. Dacey

 

L.F.M.S. OFFICER

Mrs. H. Fotheringham

 

 

Welcome to the Governors' section!

Croeso i adran y LLywodreathwyr!

 

Meet our Governors - Who’s who on the Governing Body

 

HEADTEACHER - Mrs. S. Duggan (Link Governor for CLA, Health and Safety)

CHAIR OF GOVERNORS - Mr. R. Harris (Community Governor - END 01/09/2022) -

                                                                                                                Finance Committee
                                                                                                                                           

PARENT GOVERNORS (These are elected by parental vote and serve for a 4 year term). 
Ms. N. Hewitt (END – 27/11/2022) - Complaints & Staff Disciplinary and Dismissal

                                                                                                                                   Appeals   Mrs. C. Bailey (END – 17/07/2021) - 
Ms. K. Watkins (END – 12/03/2022) - Child Protection Link Governor, Health and Safety
Ms. E. Thomas (END – 12/03/2022) - Vice Chair, Staff  Disciplinary and Dismissal Appeals Committee & Appointment Committee Headteacher and Deputy Headteacher

 

TEACHER GOVERNOR (These are elected from the teachers by the teachers)
Mrs. C. Rees    (08/03/2023)     -       

 

NON TEACHER GOVERNOR (These are elected from the support staff by the support

                                                                                                                                         staff)
Mrs. M. Manley (31/10/2020) - Staff Disciplinary and Dismissal Appeals Committee,

                                                                 Curriculum Committee and Finance Committee.

 

CARDIFF LA APPOINTED GOVERNORS (These are appointed by the Local Authority)
Ms. E. Nicholls (28/03/2021) - Staff Disciplinary and Dismissal Appeals Committee,

                                                                                                          Complaints Committee.  Mr. D. Corp (01/09/2022) - Curriculum Committee
Mr. M. Noyes (30/11/2021)

 

COMMUNITY GOVERNORS
Mr. R. Harris (Community Governor - END 01/09/2022)
Mr. G. Jones (Link Governor for Transition, Staff Disciplinary and Dismissal Committee Pupil Disciplinary and Exclusion Committee, Curriculum Committee -

                                                                                                                     (END 31/08/2020)
Mr. J. Baker (Health and Safety and Finance Committee, Staff Disciplinary and Dismissal Committee, Complaints Committee, Pupil Disciplinary and Exclusion

                                                                                                    Committee – END 13/11/19)

 

CO-OPTED GOVERNORS (These are invited to join by other members due to their specialist skills which are felt to add to the expertise of the Governing Body as a whole)

Top