Menu
Home Page

Pentrebane Primary School

We learn, we achieve, we care, we make a difference

Home Page

Pentrebane Primary School

We learn, we achieve, we care, we make a difference

Meet the Staff and Governors Cwrdd a'r Staff a'r Llywodraethwyr

CROESO / WELCOME TO THE STAFF SECTION

 

HEADTEACHER - Mrs. S. Duggan (Child Protection Officer/CLA)

DEPUTY HEADTEACHER -  Miss J. Perry (Deputy Child Protection Officer/ ALNCo)

ACTING DEPUTY HEADTEACHER (11/21-11/22) - Mrs. C. Rees (Deputy Child Protection Officer/ ALNCo)

 

SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR - Mrs. A. Talbot

CARETAKER - Mr. R. Burford

 

NURSERY (MEITHRIN)- CORAL (a.m.) and MOONSTONE (p.m.)

Mr. C. Keaveney

Mrs. S. Questa

Ms. N. Hewitt

Mrs. S. Humphreys

 

RECEPTION (Dosbarth Derbyn ) - DIAMOND

Miss C. Janik (Senior Student Mentor, Learning Lead for Languages and Communication, Welsh lead)

Mrs. B. Horgan

Mrs. M. Bibbings

Miss L. Judd

 

YEAR 1 (BLWYDDYN UN) - AMETHYST

Miss S. Evans 

Mrs. M. Nissar

 

YEAR 2 (BLWYDDYN DAU) - PEARL

Mrs. S. Lewis (DCF/ICT lead)

Mrs. M. Evans

Mr. L. Collins

 

SPECIALIST RESOURCE BASE

Mrs. D. Lee (Teacher in Charge of SRB)

Ms. N. Vara (Teacher)

Mrs. L. Jones (H.L.T.A.)

Mrs. Z. Harris (H.L.T.A.)

Miss G. Bowen (H.L.T.A.)

Ms. K. Huxtable

Mr. B. Harrington

Miss. A.B. Suarez

Ms. K. Watkins

Mr. S. Gregory

Mrs. S. Whaley

Ms. M. Sajid

 

YEAR 3 (BLWYDDYN TRI) - TOPAZ

Mrs. C. Goman/Miss R. Probert

Miss S. Vanner

Miss I. Simpkins

 

YEAR 4 (BLWYDDYN PEDWAR) - TANZANITE

Miss A. Miles (Learning Lead P.E/School Council)

Mrs. A. Tucker

 

YEAR 5 - (BLWYDDYN PUMP) EMERALD

Miss S. Ford (Learning Lead Mathematics)

Mrs. S. Noyes 

 

YEAR 6 (BLWYDDYN CHWECH) - SAPPHIRE

Mrs. J. Payne (Learning Leader KS2/Middle Management/Learning Lead Science)

Mrs. C. Bailey

Mrs. M. Manley

 

FOREST SCHOOLS

Mrs. J. Rees (H.L.T.A.)

Mrs. A. Bibbings

 

ELSA

Mrs. M. Manley

Mrs. C. Bailey

Mrs. L. Jones

Mr. L. Collins

 

THRIVE

Mrs. A. Bibbings

 

LEAD CLEANER

Mrs. M. Shanahan

 

SCHOOL COOK

Mrs. J. Ashdown

 

KITCHEN ASSISTANTS

Mrs. T. Rossiter

Mrs. A. Sansom

 

BREAKFAST CLUB

Mrs. S. Humphreys

 

PLAY THERAPIST

Ms. H. Joyce

 

INSPIRED LEARNERS

Mrs. H. Rees

Mrs. S. Campbell (Speech Therapist)

Ms. A. Jones (Behaviour Specialist)

Ms. S. Bettles (Educational Psychologist)

Ms. A. Davies (Motional)

 

SCHOOL ATTENDANCE OFFICER

Mrs. J. Gamble

 

HEALTH AND SAFETY OFFICER

Ms. C. Adams-Lewis

 

I.T. SUPPORT

Mr. M. Walke

 

CHALLENGE ADVISOR

Mrs. J. Loveridge

 

L.F.M.S. OFFICER

Ms. C. Dean

 

 

 

 

 

Welcome to the Governors' section!

Croeso i adran y LLywodreathwyr!

 

Meet our Governors - Who’s who on the Governing Body

 

HEADTEACHER - Mrs. S. Duggan         

CHAIR OF GOVERNORS - Mr. R. Harris  (Community - END 27/06/2022) - Operational Committees/Staff Disciplinary & Dismissal/Performance Management/ Complaints Committee

 

PARENT GOVERNORS (These are elected by parental vote and serve for a 4 year term)               

Ms N Hewett (END - 27/11/2022) - Operational Committees

Mr C Richards (END - 07/2025) - ALN

Mr M Bareford (END - 07/2021)

Mrs S Pimm (END – 04/02/2024) - Curriculum Committee/ Staff Disciplinary & Dismissal Appeals

 

TEACHER GOVERNOR (These are elected from the teachers by the teachers)

Mrs. C. Rees  (END – 30/04/2023) Link Governor for Wellbeing/Curriculum                                    

 

NON-TEACHER GOVERNOR (These are elected from the support staff by the support staff)

Mrs. M. Manley (END - 31/10/2020) - Operational Committees

 

CARDIFF LA APPOINTED GOVERNORS (These are appointed by the Local Authority)

Mr. D. Corp - (END 28/09/2022) - Link Governor for Wellbeing/Curriculum Committee/ Staff Disciplinary & Dismissal/ Performance Management/ Complaints Committee

Ms. M. Nicholls (END 29/03/2021) - Curriculum/ Staff Disciplinary & Dismissal Appeals/ Complaints

Ms. H. O’Gorman (END – 04/02/2024) - Curriculum/Staff Disciplinary & Dismissal/ Pupil Discipline & Exclusions

 

COMMUNITY GOVERNORS

Mr. D. Evans (END – 15/12/2023) - Operational Committees/ Pupil Discipline and Exclusions/ Complaints

Mrs. E. Taylor (END – 31/08/2024) - Link Governor for Transition/ Staff Disciplinary & Dismissal Appeals/ Pupil Discipline and Exclusions

 

CO-OPTED GOVERNORS (These are invited to join by other members due to their specialist skills which are felt to add to the expertise of the Governing Body as a whole)

Top